South German Mission - President Orville Gunther years

Content scanned from the South German Mission publication - The Key December 1968

Stacks Image 3

The Gunther Family: Dean, Debra, President Gunther, Sister Gunther, Blaine

Stacks Image 18

Zone Leaders, December 1968: Clark Niel Davis, Marlan D. Lott, Kenneth Edwin Hansen Jr., Antone James Gatherum, Gary E. McClellan, Jerry Ray Jackman, Kenneth Lee Lomax, Stephen James Free

Stacks Image 24

Fürth District December 1968: Carl Edwin Shepherd, Alan Walter Rabe, Richard P. Finner, Harley Jack Higbee, James Willard Allen, Robert Wilson Ruff

Stacks Image 30

Tuttlingen District December 1968: Robert W. Wickstrom, Roger C. Corless, Steven Melvin Terry, Grant K. Holland, Wilford T. Jeppson, Steven Louis Schauerhamer, Edward Thomas Baxter, Norman D. Zundel, Boyd W. Ricks, Jerald Duane Coleman

Stacks Image 34

Constant District December 1968: Charles Albert Schumann, Steven R. Hessel, Vaughn Lee Mower, Douglas G. Fowler, Beverly J. Beal, Lana Thompson, Meretta C. Skidmore, Margrit Engelhardt

Stacks Image 38

Regensburg District December 1968: Allen S. Thorpe, Donald Raymond Harvey, Michael Jay Bitton, Stephen Glenn Schwendiman, Steven Lewis Hunsaker, Markham John Anderson, Paul & Melanie Bacher, Walder R. Eddy, Robert Charles Bruce, Paul Denis Durham, Franklin H. Mann

Stacks Image 42

Nürnberg District December 1968: David G. Williams, Gregory Alan Miller, Nancy Ellena Bloomquist, Lawana Law, Many Alden Winchester, Michael L. Fessler, Jon Darrel Hoopes, Keith Charles Wallace, Richard E. Terry, Lee Francis Steiger

Stacks Image 46

Freiburg District December 1968: David Jackson Lyon, Lawrence R. Zirker, Joan Helen Westling, Phillip Allan Harding, William Dennis Allred, David A. Peterson, Steven Don Glauser, Thomas Deloy McMullin, Joyce Gay Wilkinson, Ronald Lee Hoggard, Mehrl Keck Ellsworth, Robert W. Morrison

Stacks Image 50

Bamberg District December 1968: Alma Karl Schaurig, John Thomas Church, Randy K. Crawford, David Lavon Payne, Steven L. Henroid, Howard Mark Kenney, Gregory C. Hill, Steven Ashby Tuft

Stacks Image 54

Karlsruhe District December 1968: David Earl Curtis, John David De Grey, Steven Cory Glover, Gordon Peter Anderson, Jay Will Hathcock, Marc Byren Ellsworth, Kay Scott Porter, Brian William Jones, Steven R. Hillstead, Dixie Miskin, Kathleen Irene Meachen, Jeffrey Gaddie Rees

Stacks Image 58

Feuerbach District December 1968: Francis Dean Fletcher, Kayle Darwin Koch, Dale Richard Hoff, David Child Jay, Marinus Louis Wouden, John Ruben Clements, Daniel Thomas Conrad, James A. Nuttull, William Douglas, Jarman, Russel Kay Hulse

Stacks Image 62

Ulm District December 1968: Robert Lyle Scott, Donald Ray Petrilli, John David Seely, Larry L. Holdaway, Stewart Maxim Marshall, Elisa H. Zaugg, Janet Lynne Stratton, Paul M. Tinker, Paul Allen Wright, Dennis Orwell Vance

Stacks Image 66

Stuttgart District December 1968: Clinton Lee Arnoldus, Robert William Smith, John Wartlett Woolf, Randy Guy Merrick, Stephen Gareth Homer, David Forest Johnson, Allan C. Cook, Joseph Wayne Brockbank

Stacks Image 72

Schwabing District December 1968: Craig H. Parker, Vivan Walter Graham, Arthur K. Ridd, Robert D. Fowler, Stephen Earl Oyler, Donald A. Schmidt

Stacks Image 76

Perlach District December 1968: Steven Carl Brandau, Larry Glen Behring, Stephen Elliott Stewart, Jerry H. Curtis, James Edward Miller, Norman L. Springer, Nevin Richard Limburg, Douglas, Cyril Ulrich

Stacks Image 80

Bad Cannstatt District December 1968: Dennis Orin Larson, Roger Sterling Crandall, Melvin H. Smith, John Peter Graves, Robert Wayne Westwood, John E. Sever, David C. Suisse, Craig Olin Brown, Kim Bryce Clark, Bruce Max Sailor

Stacks Image 84

Fürstenrieder District December 1968: Monte Mattson Webb, Craig Weidemann Anderson, Denis Lloyd Graybill, Royce Lynn Zobell, Steven Arthur De Hart, Gregory Scott Rasmussen, Dennis L. Christensen, Robert Lyle Lamoreaux, Larry Gene Averett, Alan Brent McConkie

Stacks Image 88

New Arrivals December 1968: Kenneth Earl Adams, Phil Whatcott, Robert Gene Gilmore, Fenn Eugene Nelson, John Rigby Patterson, Ernest Bryan Poulsen, Charles Bruce Hamilton, David Roderick Olsen, Alan Keith Bradbury, Alan Dwayne Hackney, Bruce Potter, Steven Lynn Buchmiller

Stacks Image 92

Mission Office December 1968: Shyrl Ross Nielsen, Gary C. Ogzewalla, Kim A. Hibbert, Jay Cordell Boat, Jeffrey M. Wise, Alan Ray Jones, Barry Douglas Barrus

Stacks Image 141

Augsburg District

Stacks Image 145

Schwabing District

Stacks Image 159

Stuttgart District

Stacks Image 167

Ulm District

Stacks Image 183

Regensburg District

Stacks Image 195

Ulm District

Stacks Image 201

Freiburg District

Stacks Image 209

Zone Leaders
Steve Lowe

Stacks Image 143

Fürstenried District

Stacks Image 147

Perlach District

Stacks Image 165

Feuerbach District

Stacks Image 175

Bad Canstatt District

Stacks Image 193

Bamberg District

Stacks Image 177

Nurnberg District

Stacks Image 197

Konstanz District

Stacks Image 205

Karlsruhe District

Sister Gunther kept a scrapbook of missionary cards. Those cards are on a separate page on this site. But these group photos were also in the book. The only caption was the name of the district; no missionary names were included. If someone can identify the people in the photos, I will add their names.